Gentoo Penguin Gallery
Gentoo penguins are a species of penguin found in the Antarctic and sub-Antarctic regions, and are the third largest species of penguin, after Emperor and King Penguins
Choose from 933 items in our Gentoo Penguin Collection for your Wall Art and Photo Gifts
Available as Framed Prints, Photos, Wall Art and Photo Gifts
Media Storehouse is a leading provider of Art Prints and Photo Gifts since 2004, working in partnership with a range of Sporting Clubs, Charities, Museums and Picture Libraries. A large share of profits from any of their images will go directly towards supporting that charity or club.
All Professionally Made to Order for Quick Shipping
Gentoo penguins are a species of penguin found in the Antarctic and sub-Antarctic regions, and are the third largest species of penguin, after Emperor and King Penguins. Gentoo Penguins have a distinctive white stripe that runs across their heads, which is why they are sometimes referred to as “the crested penguin”. Gentoo Penguins live in large colonies on ice-free areas near the shoreline. They feed mainly on krill, fish, squid and other small crustaceans. Gentoos can dive up to 200 meters deep in search of food and can stay underwater for up to six minutes at a time. They also use their wings to “fly” through the water while hunting for food. Gentoos mate for life and build nests out of stones or mud near their colony sites. The female lays two eggs which both parents take turns incubating until they hatch after about 35 days. After hatching, both parents take turns feeding the chicks regurgitated food until they reach independence at around 75 days old. The Gentoo Penguin population is currently estimated at around 300,000 breeding pairs worldwide with most living in Antarctica but some also living on islands off South America including Falkland Islands, South Georgia Island and Macquarie Island off Australia's coast. Unfortunately due to climate change there has been an increase in icebergs which has caused some colonies to move further south where it is colder but less food available so this could be having an impact on their population numbers over time.